Free demo

Reel Kingdom · Pragmatic Play · December 2020

Big Bass Bonanza Slot Review: Fisherman Wilds, Free Spins

Cast a line in the mini-game for the key numbers; the free demo waits in the next section.

18+ Play responsibly · BeGambleAware.org

  • Reel Kingdom original
  • Free demo, no account
  • RTP 95.67–96.71%
Cast & strike · mini-gameCatch log 0/3

Cast the line, wait for the bite, then strike

?max win ?multiplier cap ?free spins

Illustrative mini-game: no stakes, no prizes. Each catch reveals a figure from the game sheet.

Big Bass Bonanza is a 5x3, ten-payline fishing slot built by Reel Kingdom and published by Pragmatic Play in December 2020. Its whole design serves one moment: three or more scatters award 10 to 20 free spins, where every fisherman wild reels in the cash values printed on the fish symbols. Collect enough wilds and the multiplier climbs to 10x while the round retriggers. The base RTP configuration is 95.67%, with up to 96.71% at some operators, volatility is medium-high and the ceiling is 2,100x your stake.

RTP
sonar
  • Big Bass Bonanza95.67–96.71%
  • Bigger Bass Bonanza96.71%
  • Megaways96.70%
  • Bonanza 100096.51%
  • Big Bass Splash96.71%
  • Splash 100096.52%
  • Amazon Xtreme96.07%
  • Hold & Spinner96.07%
  • Keeping It Reel96.07%
  • Halloween96.04%
  • Halloween 396.50%
  • Trophy Catch96.50%
  • Blast96.50%
  • Frozen Lake96.07%
  • Big Bass Crash95.50%

Free demo

Cast a Line First: the Free Demo

The sonar window in this section runs the public Reel Kingdom build of Big Bass Bonanza, served by Pragmatic Play. It stays asleep until you press Play, and once it opens you get the full retail game on fake credits: the same 5x3 grid, the same ten paylines, the same scatter trigger and the same 2,100x ceiling.

Use it the way an angler uses a practice cast. Spin at one stake for a while, watch how long the quiet stretches last, and wait for a free spins round so you can see the fisherman collect in action. When the balance runs dry, reload the page and it refills.

Fishfinder · free demoFake credits · no deposit
Big Bass Bonanza
Big Bass Bonanza · free demo
5×3reels10lines10xmultiplier2,100xmax win

The slot

A Fishing Slot With Ten Lines and One Big Idea

  • StudioReel Kingdom
  • PublisherPragmatic Play
  • Exclusive release3 Dec 2020
  • Wide release14 Dec 2020

Big Bass Bonanza is the slot that turned a fishing trip into a franchise. It was built by Reel Kingdom, a studio that designs games for Pragmatic Play to publish and distribute, and it went live as an exclusive on 3 December 2020 before a wide release on 14 December 2020. The Big Bass Bonanza Pragmatic Play slot you find in a lobby today is the same game that launched the series.

The layout is deliberately old-fashioned: five reels, three rows and ten fixed paylines. Modern slots often run hundreds or thousands of ways to win and hand out small hits constantly. Ten lines do the opposite. Base-game wins are modest and the gaps between them can feel long, because the design saves its value for one place — the free spins round.

That is the big idea. Fish symbols land carrying cash values, but on their own they do nothing special. They only turn into money when a fisherman wild appears during free spins and reels the whole catch in. Everything else on the reels is scenery around that moment, which is why a session on Big Bass Bonanza slots tends to swing from quiet to sudden.

Bonus mechanics

The Fisherman, the Cash Fish and the 10x Multiplier

The free spins round is where Big Bass Bonanza lives, and it follows the same four steps every time.

The trigger. Three or more scatter symbols anywhere on the reels award 10 to 20 free spins, depending on how many scatters landed.

The catch. During those spins, fish symbols keep landing with cash values printed on them. They sit on the reels and wait.

The collect. When a fisherman wild lands, he substitutes on the lines and also collects every cash value showing on the reels at that moment. One fisherman over a screen full of fish is the hit every player is waiting for.

The climb. Every fisherman is counted. Each time the count reaches four, the multiplier moves up a level and the round retriggers extra spins, until it reaches the 10x cap. A late fisherman on a high multiplier level is how the biggest wins are built.

Play Big Bass Bonanza18+ · fake-credit demo first is free
Free spins simulatorlevel 1
Spin: the fisherman collects every fish on screen
04 · retrigger8 · retrigger12 · 10x cap

One more twistA random dynamite modifier can blow extra fish symbols onto the reels, giving the next fisherman more to collect.

Big Bass Bonanza RTP

RTP, Volatility and Bet Range

  • RTP95.67–96.71%base build · top build
  • Max win2,100xstake
  • VolatilityMedium-high4 of 5
  • Bet range€0.10–€250per spin
  • Grid5×310 fixed lines
  • Bonus trigger3+ scattersaward 10–20 free spins
  • Studio · publisherReel Kingdompublished by Pragmatic Play
  • Release3 Dec 2020exclusive · wide 14 Dec 2020

Return to player is the one number on this page that depends on where you play. Big Bass Bonanza ships in more than one configuration: the base build returns 95.67%, and some operators run a version at up to 96.71%. The game looks identical in both; only the long-run payback differs, by almost a full percentage point. The figure your casino uses is shown in the game's info panel, and that panel — not a review — is the number to trust.

Rule of thumbThe RTP shown in the game's info panel beats any number in a review — including ours.

Volatility is medium-high, rated four out of five. Expect stretches of small or no wins, broken up by free spins rounds that carry most of the value. Bets run from €0.10 to €250 per spin, so the same game suits a cautious session and a high-stakes one.

Search demand

Why Britain Searches This Slot Twice as Hard as America

Search data shows where the fishing slot has its strongest following. Each month “big bass bonanza” is searched about 4,600 times in the United Kingdom, against 2,100 in the United States, 2,100 in Brazil, 1,300 each in Turkey and Canada, and 250 in Finland.

Two things explain the gap. Fishing is one of Britain's biggest mass hobbies, so the theme lands with a huge audience, and the game sits in the lobby of almost every major UK operator.

There is a practical lesson too. In British lobbies the 96.71% configuration turns up more often, while offshore sites tend to run the base 95.67%. The difference of almost a percentage point is visible only in the info panel, so check it before you play.

  • United Kingdom4,600
  • United States2,100
  • Brazil2,100
  • Turkey · Canada1,300
  • Finland250

The series

The Big Bass Family: All 34 Titles, Compared

Big Bass Bonanza stopped being “the original plus a couple of sequels” a long time ago. As of 24 August 2026 the publisher's catalogue lists 34 Big Bass titles: straight sequels, Megaways and 1000 editions, seasonal reskins, sport spin-offs and even a crash game. Most share the fisherman-collects-fish formula; what changes is the grid, the multiplier rules and, above all, the ceiling.

The table covers all 34 titles. RTP comes from Pragmatic Play's game cards; maximum win, volatility and release month come from series databases. Max win here is the cap on a total payout — not the biggest value a single fish can carry, a mix-up reviews make all the time.

  • Titles in the catalogue34
  • Released sinceDec 2020
  • Highest ceiling25,000x
GameReleasedGridRTPMax winVolatilityWhat is different
Big Bass Bonanza Dec 2020 5x3, 10 paylines 95.67% (up to 96.71%)95.67–96.71% 2,100x Medium-High Fisherman wilds collect fish cash · every 4th wild retriggers, multiplier to 10x
Bigger Bass Bonanza Sep 2021 5x4, 12 paylines 96.71% 4,000x Very High Taller 5x4 grid · fish values up to 4,000x · random Bazooka
Big Bass Bonanza Megaways Nov 2021 6 reels, up to 46,656 ways 96.70% 4,000x Very High Megaways with cascades · 3-6 scatters award 10-25 spins
Big Bass Bonanza 1000 Apr 2025 5x3, 10 paylines 96.51% 20,000x Very High Fish values up to 1,000x · two scatters can reel in third
Big Bass Bonanza 3 Reeler Dec 2024 3x3, 5 paylines 96.50% 5,000x High First 3-reel Big Bass · Big Bazooka scatters cash icons
Big Bass Bonanza Reel Action May 2024 5x3, 10 paylines 96.50% 2,100x Medium-High Classic format with best hit frequency, about 20.7%
Big Bass Splash Jun 2022 5x3, 10 paylines 96.71% 5,000x Very High Pre-bonus fishing adds up to five free-spin modifiers
Bigger Bass Splash Feb 2025 5x3, 10 paylines 96.50% 5,000x Very High Splash modifiers with party twist · fish up to 5,000x
Big Bass Splash 1000 Dec 2025 5x3, 10 paylines 96.52% 25,000x Very High Splash modifiers, fish values up to 1,000x
Big Bass Amazon Xtreme Jun 2023 5x3, 10 paylines 96.07% 10,000x Very High Pick six modifiers · eight levels, multiplier up to 50x
Big Bass Hold & Spinner Mar 2023 5x3, 10 paylines 96.07% 10,000x Very High Choose free spins or sticky-coin Hold & Spinner bonus
Big Bass Hold & Spinner Megaways Aug 2023 6 reels, up to 147,456 ways 96.70% 20,000x Very High Megaways cascades plus two bonuses · top-paying Big Bass
Big Bass Keeping It Reel Oct 2022 5x3, 10 paylines 96.07% 10,000x Very High Golden Wilds drive level-climbing multiplier bonus
Big Bass Mission Fishin' Jun 2024 5x3, 10 paylines 96.50% 5,000x Very High Spy theme · choose Free Spins or Stack the Cash
Big Bass Day at the Races Mar 2024 5x3, 10 paylines 96.07% 10,000x Very High Horse racing theme · pick horse modifier before free spins
Big Bass Return to the Races Feb 2025 5x3, 10 paylines 96.07% 5,000x Very High Card pick: Free Spins or Golden Cup Free Spins
Big Bass Raceday Repeat Mar 2026 5x3, 10 paylines 96.51% 5,000x Very High Pick racing gate modifier · giant 3x3 money symbols
Big Bass Reel Repeat Aug 2025 5x3, 10 paylines 96.51% 5,000x Very High Retro sci-fi · pick one of 12 mystery modifier cards
Big Bass Floats My Boat Feb 2024 5x3, 10 paylines 96.07% 5,000x Very High Random base-game fish collect with prize up to 50x
Big Bass Secrets of the Golden Lake Apr 2024 5x3, 10 paylines 96.07% 5,000x Very High Card reveal unlocks Golden Lake free spins with diamonds
Big Bass Double Down Deluxe Sep 2024 5x3, 10 paylines 96.50% 5,000x Very High Vegas neon · red and blue wilds, dynamite and bazooka
Big Bass Blast Jul 2026 5x3, 10 paylines 96.50% 5,000x Very High Electric theme · base-game wilds with random multiplier up to 10x
Big Bass Trophy Catch Apr 2026 5x3, 10 paylines 96.50% 5,000x Very High Golden power-up coins add random bonus modifiers
Big Bass Football Bonanza May 2026 5x4, 10 paylines 96.50% 5,000x Low Red and blue footballer wilds fill separate meters
Big Bass Boxing Bonus Round Jun 2025 5x3, 10 paylines 96.50% 5,000x Very High Red and blue boxer wilds, 15-25 free spins
Big Bass Crash Sep 2023 Crash game 95.50% 5,000x Medium Crash game with Cashout 50% option and live leaderboard
Big Bass Halloween Oct 2023 5x3, 10 paylines 96.04% 2,100x Medium-High Spooky reskin · fish values 2x-2,000x
Big Bass Halloween 2 Oct 2024 5x3, 10 paylines 96.71% 5,000x Very High Chainsaw fisherman · random modifier before free spins
Big Bass Halloween 3 Oct 2025 5x3, 10 paylines 96.50% 5,000x Very High Blue and red fisherman wilds, 15-25 free spins
Big Bass Xmas Extreme Nov 2024 5x3, 10 paylines 96.07% 10,000x Very High Antarctic trip · unwrap gifts for modifiers, multiplier to 50x
Big Bass Christmas Bash Nov 2023 5x3, 10 paylines 96.71 / 95.67 / 94.60% 5,000x Very High Pre-bonus modifiers · hooks, dynamite and bazookas
Christmas Big Bass Bonanza Dec 2021 5x3, 10 paylines 96.71% 2,100x Medium-High Santa wild · festive reskin of the original
Big Bass Christmas – Frozen Lake Nov 2025 5x3, 10 paylines 96.07% 5,000x Very High Card pick: Free Spins or Frozen Lake spins
Bigger Bass Blizzard – Christmas Catch Nov 2022 5x4, 12 paylines 96.08% 4,000x Very High Snowy 5x4 reskin of Bigger Bass Bonanza

Big Bass Bonanza Megaways

Big Bass Bonanza Megaways keeps the collect idea but swaps ten lines for 46,656 ways, returns 96.70% and turns 3 to 6 scatters into 10 to 25 free spins, with fish values up to 4,000x.

Big Bass Splash

Big Bass Splash, often searched as “big bass bonanza splash”, runs 96.71%, prints fish values up to 5,000x and adds 2x, 3x and 10x retrigger multipliers on pickup.

Big Bass Bonanza casino

Where to Play Big Bass Bonanza

Almost every big casino carries Big Bass Bonanza, so the real question is which lobby gives you the better version of the same game. Before you deposit, run through four checks:

  1. RTP configurationOpen the info panel. The spread runs from 95.67% to 96.71% — almost a full percentage point — and you can only see it there.
  2. Bet limitsThe game runs from €0.10 to €250 a spin; make sure the casino's limits fit your stake.
  3. Free spins wageringIf an offer includes free spins on the game, read how many times winnings must be wagered, and by when.
  4. Withdrawal limitsCheck minimum and maximum cash-outs and payout times before the first deposit.

The operator behind our link can change, and so can its terms — check the operator's current welcome terms before you deposit.

Play Big Bass Bonanza18+ · terms apply
casino lobby · search “fishing”
Fishing slotsNewMegaways
  • Big Bass Bonanza
  • Bigger Bass Bonanza
  • Big Bass Splash
  • BBB Megaways
  • Fishin' Frenzy · Blueprint
  • Fishin' Frenzy Megaways
  • Golden Fish Tank · Yggdrasil
  • Razor Shark · Push Gaming
  • Reel Kingdom
  • pragmaticplay
  • blueprint
  • pushgaming
  • gamesglobal
  • yggdrasil
  • RTP spread between lobbies95.67–96.71%
  • Stake range€0.10–€250

FAQ

Big Bass Bonanza: quick answers

Check it yourselfEvery answer here can be tested in the free demo at the top of the page: open the info panel for the RTP build, and play a bonus round to watch the multiplier climb.

Checked against the publisherFigures come from Pragmatic Play game cards as of 24 August 2026; Christmas Bash from slotcatalog.

01Who makes Big Bass Bonanza?

It is developed by Reel Kingdom and distributed by Pragmatic Play, released in December 2020.

02What is the maximum win?

2,100x your stake. The sequels go higher: Big Bass Bonanza 1000 and Big Bass Hold & Spinner Megaways both reach 20,000x.

03How does the free spins multiplier work?

Collecting fisherman wilds during the round raises the multiplier step by step to a 10x cap and retriggers additional spins.

04What RTP does Big Bass Bonanza run?

The base configuration is 95.67%, and some operators run up to 96.71%, so the info panel figure is the one that counts. Across the series the published figures run from 95.50% on Big Bass Crash to 96.71% on Splash.

05How many Big Bass games are there?

Thirty-four titles are listed in the publisher's catalogue as of 24 August 2026, and one of them, Big Bass Crash, is not a slot at all.

  • Max win2,100x
  • RTP95.67–96.71%
  • Free spins10–20, multiplier to 10x

Verdict

Still the One the Series Is Measured Against

Five years and thirty-three sequels later, Big Bass Bonanza is still the cleanest version of its own idea: ten lines, fish that carry cash, a fisherman who collects it and a multiplier that climbs to 10x. Newer titles go higher, up to 25,000x, but none explain the formula better. Try the free demo first, read the RTP in the info panel, and if you play for real, set a limit before the first spin.

Welcome bonusUp to €500 + 200 free spinsUp to €500 + 200 FSNew players · 18+ · T&Cs apply · check the operator's current terms Claim bonus